Dayton Chronicle - Your Hometown News Source

2022 County Fair Results

 

September 22, 2022

-Submitted photo

4-H Equine Barns were awarded the coveted Black and White Ribbon for the high standards of knowledge and friendliness exhibited by the 4-H members. From left, Horse Supt. Carolyn Laib, Dia Adkins, Ashlynn Brooks, Hope Adkins, Korbyn Osborne, Abbie Close, Brenna Sinkbeil, Brooklyn Pounds, Jemma Anderson and Mikayla Close John.

2022 LIVESTOCK FAIR RESULTS

4-H MARKET BEEF

GRAND CHAMPION 4-H: Delaynee Cox

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION 4-H: Jaycee Cox

Blue: Delaynee Cox, Jaycee Cox, Lila Hutchens, Janie Howard, Traecyn Turner, Graci Turner, Kellen Coulston, Cindi Howard, Judson Hall

Red: Jessie Atteberry

4-H FEEDER STEER

Blue: Judson Hall

FFA MARKET BEEF

GRAND CHAMPION FFA: Reuben Yutzy

RESERVE GRAND CHANPION: Raymond Yutzy

Blue: Reuben Yutzy, Raymond Yutzy

4-H BEEF FITTING & SHOWING

4-H JUNIOR MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Judson Hall

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Janie Howard

Blue: Judson Hall, Janie Howard, Traecyn Turner

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Jaycee Cox

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Delaynee Cox

Blue: Kellen Coulston, Delaynee Cox, Jaycee Cox, Cindi Howard, Graci Turner

4-H SENIOR MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Lila Hutchens

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jesse Atteberry

Blue: Jessie Atteberry, Lila Hutchens

FFA BEEF FITTING & SHOWING

FFA FRESHMAN/SOPHMORE

GRAND CHAMPION: Reuben Yutzy

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Raymond Yutzy

Blue: Raymond Yutzy, Reuben Yutzy

OPEN BEEF

ADULT OPEN BEEF

NON-SALE MARKET STEER

Blue: Jeromy Cox

HEIFER, OVER 1 YR.

Blue Siera Hall

YOUTH OPEN BEEF

BUMMER CALVES:

Blue: Annabelle Fletcher, Ava VanAusdle, Layton VanAusdle

NON-SALE MARKET STEER:

Blue: Ellyson Hall, Rae Howard

BEEF PEEWEE SHOWMEN:

Annabelle Fletcher, Ellyson Hall, Rae Howard, Ava VanAusdle, Layton VanAusdle

4-H MARKET SWINE

GRAND CHAMPION: Katy Allen

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jake Lynch

Blue: Brooklyn Laughery, Chase Mead, Cheri Mathews, Gage Mynear,

Peyton Struckmeier,Kylee Haney, Joshua Magna, Peyton Kaehler, Madison Gallardo, Landen Henry, Emerson Underwood, Jemma Anderson, Stella Pearson, Nick Vance, Haven Henry, Andrew Wertz, Bailee Tompkins, Madyson Potter, Carter Barron, Kasen Armes, Ryder Arms, Alexa Jones, Makaelyn Mikesell, Makayla Mikesell, Mason Garcia, Camdyn Vories, Trista Villaro, Akayden Mikesell, Brycen James, Charlie Garcia, Katy Allen, Jake Lynch

4-H NON-SALE MARKET SWINE

Blue: Bruce Laughery, Cayle Davis, Wyntr McCauley, Jared Hankins, Laila Long

FFA MARKET SWINE

GRAND CHAMPION: Makenna Barron

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Alyssa Hollingsworth

Blue: Makenna Barron, Madison Kaehler, William Daves, Alyssa Hollingsworth

FFA NON-SALE MARKET SWINE

Blue: Teagan Culley

OPEN ADULT NON-SALE MARKET SWINE

Blue: Melissa Harting, LaRhonda McCauley, Jamie McMillen

OPEN YOUTH NON-SALE MARKET SWINE

Blue: Yamilette Guitron

4-H SWINE FITTING & SHOWING

4-H JUNIOR MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Bailee Tompkins

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Carter Barron

Blue: Bailee Tompkins, Brycen James, Carter Barron, Chase Mead, Haven Henry, Joshua Magana, Katy Allen, Madyson Potter, Peyton Kaehler, Ryder Armes, Stella Pearson, Laila Long, Bruce Laughery

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Emerson Underwood

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Landen Henry

Blue: Akayden Mikesell, Alexa Jones, Andrew Wertz, Camden Vories, Charlie Garcia, Cheri Mathews, Emerson Underwood, Gage Mynear, Jake Lynch, Jemma Anderson, Kassen Armes, Landen Henry, Makaelyn Mikesell, Makayla Mikesell, Nick Vance, Jarod Hankins

4-H SENIOR MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Trista Villaro

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kylee Henry

Blue: Brooklyn Laughery, Kylee Henry, Madison Gallardo, Mason Garcia, Peyton Struckmeier, Trista Villaro, Cayle Davis, Wyntr McCauley

FFA SWINE FITTING & SHOWING

FFA FRESHMAN/SOPHMORE

GRAND CHAMPION: Makenna Barron

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Alyssa Hollingsworth

Blue: Alyssa Hollingsworth, Madison Kaehler, Makenna Barron, William Daves, Teagan Culley

OPEN ADULT SWINE FITTING & SHOWING

Blue: Jamie McMillen, Melissa Harting, LaRhonda McCauley

OPEN YOUTH SWINE FITTING & SHOWING

Blue: Yamilette Guitron

SWINE PEEWEE SHOWMEN:

Allison James, Hudson Lynch, Jamison Jones, Parker Wertz, Jase Sinkbeil, Bridger Abel, Landyn Wertz, Hailey Mead, Gracyn Payne, Calvin James, Lynlee Henry, Alyssa Cole, Oakley Johnson, Zoey Lambert, Ariya Hopwood, Marshall Richie, Kade Sunderland, Kinley Sunderland, Lilly Cole

4-H MARKET GOATS

GRAND CHAMPION: Harlee Coulston

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kalder Mayberry

Blue: Harlee Coulston, Kalder Mayberry, Rhonda Yutzy,

Eli Rushing, Rosemary Yutzy, TJ Hollingsworth

4-H NON-SALE GOATS

GRAND CHAMPION: Harlee Coulston

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Harlee Coulston

Blue: Harlee Coulston 2, Ian Rushing,

FFA MARKET GOATS

GRAND CHAMPION: Bailey Standring

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Megan Forney

Blue: Bailey Standring, Megan Forney, Chasity Paddock

FFA NON-SALE GOATS

GRAND CHAMPION: Chasity Paddock

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Chasity Paddock

Blue: Chasity Paddock 7, Bailey Standring, Jessika Lambert

OPEN ADULT NON-SALE GOATS

GRAND CHAMPION: Darci Hays

Blue: Darci Hays

OPEN YOUTH NON-SALE GOATS

GRAND CHAMPION: Nyla Hays

Blue: Nyla Hays 3

4-H GOAT FITTING & SHOWING

4-H JUNIOR MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Harlee Coulston

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kalder Mayberry

Blue: Harlee Coulston, TJ Hollingsworth, Kalder Mayberry, Eli Rushing, Rhonda Yutzy

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Rosemary Yutzy

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ian Rushing

Blue: Rosemary Yutzy, Ian Rushing

FFA GOAT FITTING & SHOWING

FFA JUNIOR/SENIOR MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Chasity Paddock

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Bailey Standring

Blue: Chasity Paddock, Bailey Standring, Megan Forney

GOAT PEEWEE SHOWMEN

Nyla Hays, Flint Abel, Grant Hulse, Rilee Cole, Nash Posey, Riley Fletcher, Loklin Posey

4-H MARKET SHEEP

GRAND CHAMPION: Sara Daves

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ashlynn Papineau

Blue: Sara Daves, Ashlynn Papineau

Red: Kellen Hutchens, Ellie Jonas, Luke Ortuno

FFA MARKET SHEEP

GRAND CHAMPION: Jessika Lambert

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kaelie Jonas

Blue: Jessika Lambert, Kaelie Jonas, Anthony Jonas

4-H SHEEP FITTING & SHOWING

4-H JUNIOR MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Ellie Jonas

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ashlyn Papineau

Blue: Ellie Jonas, Luke Ortuno, Ashlyn Papineau

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Sarah Daves

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kellen Hutchens

Blue: Sarah Daves, Kellen Hutchens

FFA SHEEP FITTING & SHOWING

FFA FRESHMAN/SOPHMORE MEMBERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Jessika Lambert

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kaelie Jonas

Blue: Anthony Jonas, Kaelie Jonas, Jessika Lambert

OPEN ADULT NON-SALE SHEEP ENTRIES

Blue: Jeremy Cox, Lindsay Cox, Byron Seney 4

OPEN YOUTH NON-SALE SHEEP

GRAND CHAMPION: Molly Jonas

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Madeline Papineau

Blue: Molly Jonas, Madeline Papineau, Mason Papineau

SHEEP PEEWEE SHOWMEN

Molly Jonas, Madeline Papineau, Mason Papineau, Charlene Cole, Chett Cole

4-H HORSE SHOW RESULTS

HALTER, MARES:

OVERALL 1ST MARE: Hope Adkins

Blue: Jemma Anderson, Hope Adkins, Mikayla Close John, Dia Adkins

HALTER, GELDINGS:

OVERALL 1ST GELDING: Brooklyn Pounds

Blue: Korbyn Osborne, Brooklyn Pounds

Red: Ashlynn Brooks, Brenna Sinkbeil, Mikayla Close John, Abbie Close

SHOWMANSHIP

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

1st BLUE: Ashlynn Brooks

Blue: Ashlyn Brooks, Brooklyn Pounds

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

GRAND CHAMPION: Jemma Anderson

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Brenna Sinkbeil

Blue: Hope Adkins, Jemma Anderson, Mikayla Close John, Brenna Sinkbeil

Red: Korbyn Osborn

White: Abbie Close

4-H SENIOR MEMBER

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Dia Adkins

Blue: Dia Adkins

ENGLISH EQUITATION

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Red: Mikayla Close John, Korbyn Osborn

White: Abbie Close

ENGLISH PLEASURE

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Korbyn Osborn, Mikayla Close-John

DQ: Abbie Close

WESTERN EQUITATION

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Mikayla Close-John

Red: Hope Adkins, Jemma Anderson, Abbi Close, Korbyn Osborn, Brenna Sinkbeil

WESTERN PLEASURE

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Mikayla Close-John, Abbie Close, Brenna Sinkbeil

Red: Korbyn Osborn

White: Hope Adkins, Jemma Anderson

BAREBACK EQUITATION

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Abbie Close, Mikayla Close-John

WALK/TROT

Blue: Dia Adkins

LEAD LINE PEEWEE SHOWMAN

Dori Adkins

TRAIL

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks

White: Brooklyn Pounds

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Mikayla Close-John, Jemma Anderson, Korbyn Osborn

Red: Abbie Close, Brenna Sinkbeil

WESTERN GAMES - * Indicated best time

KEYHOLE RACE

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks*

Red: Brooklyn Pounds

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Jemma Anderson*, Abbie Close

Red: Mikayla Close-John

White: Hope Adkins, Korbyn Osborn, Brenna Sinkbeil

IDAHO FIGURE EIGHT STAKE RACE

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks*

Red: Brooklyn Pounds

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Jemma Anderson, Mikayla Close John*, Brenna Sinkbeil

Red: Hope Adkins, Korbyn Osborn

White: Abbie Close

POLE BENDING

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks*

Red: Brooklyn Pounds

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Mikayla Close-John*, Brenna Sinkbeil, Jemma Anderson

Red: Abbie Close, Korbyn Osborn

White: Hope Adkins

TWO BARREL FLAG RACE

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

White: Brooklyn Pounds

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Brenna Sinkbeil*, Jemma Anderson

Red: Abbie Close, Mikayla Close-John

White: Korbyn Osborn

TEXAS BARREL RACE

4-H JUNIOR MEMBER

Blue: Ashlynn Brooks*

Red: Brooklyn Pounds

4-H INTERMEDIATE MEMBER

Blue: Brenna Sinkbeil*, Mikayla Close-John, Korbyn Osborn

Red: Hope Adkins, Jemma Anderson, Abbie Close

FFA CAT SHOW RESULTS

CONFORMATION

GRAND CHAMPION: Quinton Rapoza

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPIION: Vicotria Rapoza

Blue: Quinton Rapoza, Victoria Rapoza

FITTING & SHOWING

GRAND CHAMPION: Victoria Rapoza

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Quinton Rapoza

Blue: Victoria Rapoza, Quinton Rapoza

FUN CAT CONTEST

Longest Wiskers:1st: Tammy Oien; 2nd: Kari Action, 3rd: Quinton Rapoza

Longest Tail: 1st: Kari Acton, 2nd: Tammy Oien, 3rd: Quinton Rapoza

Youngest Cat: 1st: Quinton Rapoza

Oldest Cat: 1st: Tammy Oien

Cutest Face: 1st: Tammy Oien

FINE ARTS

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Lorna Barth

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Heather Kaas

JUDGES CHOICE: Lorna Barth

SUPERINTENDENT: Terri James

PEOPLES' CHOICE: Jackie Penner

Blue: Kari Acton, Lorna Barth 3, Helen Boland 3, Terri James 2, Heather Kaas, Jackie Penner, Bev Startin, Brittany Treib Suchodolski

Red: Kari Acton 2, Lorna Barth, Helen Boland 3, Terri James 2, Heather Kaas 2, Cathy Loftus-Shocket 5, Laurie Nichols, Jackie Penner, Bev Startin, Brittany Treib Suchodolski, Andrea Wyant, Greg Ylvisaker

White: Lindsay Cox, Doug David, Heather Kaas, Cathy Loftus-Shocket, Barb Meyer, Clayton Strong, Brittany Treib Suchodolski 3

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Rilee Steinhoff

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Brooklyn Laughery

JUDGES' CHOICE: Molly Jonas

SUPERINTENDENT: Hadley Clarys

Blue: Bridger Abel, Cannon Abel 3, Mia Biagi 2, Brinley Clarys 2, Hadley Clarys 6, JP Davidson, Kylen Davis, Allison James 4, Molly Jonas 5, Brooklyn Laughery, Kelton Lockard, Hailey Mead, Connor Murdock, Josiah Nichols, Ashlynn Papineau 2, Mason Papineau, Easton Pollan, Matilda Rosenberg-Slack 2, Ciara Riggs, Parker Rossi, Weston Sinkbeil, Chase Steinhoff 3, Rilee Steinhoff, Ava VanAusdle 2, Lucas Wiley 4, Emma Wyant, Maci Wyant 3

Red: Bridger Abel, Cannon Abel, Chloe Abel, Flint Abel, Landen Davis, Allison James, Brooklyn Laughery 3, Zephyrine Lockard, Josiah Nichols, Gracyn Payne 2, Karmain Pollen, Shelby Treib, Lucas Wiley, Emma Wyant

White: Barrett Davis, Allison James, Brooklyn Laughery, Josiah Nichols, Shelby Treib, Lucas Wiley, Maci Wyant

CLOTHING & NEEDLECRAFT

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Susan Schlenz

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: SUSAN SCHLENZ

JUDGES CHOICE: Karin Spann, Lydia Buettner

SPECIAL AWARD: Michelle Fisher

SUPERINTENDENT: Krista McKinley, Carol Hays

Blue: Adena Avery 3, Lydia Buettner 7, Kari Dingman 4, Michelle Fisher, Carol Hays 4, Betty Keller 2, Kayla Kirk, Dianne McKinley 3, Krista McKinley 5, Susan Schlenz 7, Karin Spann, Cloydene Swentik, Korinda Wallace 2, Mandi Wendt 2

Red: Cheryl Burling, Kari Dingman, Carol Hays, Michelle LaBlonc, Teresa Rae, Mandi Wendt

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Maci Wyant

Blue: Maci Wyant

CROPS & FORAGES

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Fred White, Grant Lentz, Archer Farms

JUDGES CHOICE: Archer Farms

SPECIAL AWARD: Archer Farms

Blue: Gabe Able 2, Archer Farms 6, Bill Blessinger, Jim Bly 2, Elissa Eastvedt, Curtis Hall 2, Marty Hall 2, Donna Hanger 2, Eric Holmberg 2, Carolyn Laib, John Laib 2, Grant Lentz 2, Charlie Mead 4, Julia Mead 5, Skip Mead 3, Whitney Mead 2, Ray McCleary 2, Dan McKinley 2, Jake Page, Hans Rabenold, Dwight Richter 2, Laura Thorn, Rick Vails 2, Steve Walker 2,

Colton West, Fred White

Red: Elissa Eastvedt 3, Jana Eaton, Carolyn Laib 3, John Laib 5, Levi Laib 3, Jake Page, Eric Thorn, Jim Thorn 2, Laura Thorn

White: Elissa Eastvedt, Lester Eaton, Jim Thorn

YOUTH OPEN CLASS:

SWEEPSTAKES: Judson Hall, Janie Howard, Chase Mead

JUDGES CHOICE: Cindi Howard

Blue: Escher Eastvedt 2, Ellyson Hall 2, Judson Hall 2, Cindi Howard 2, Janie Howard 2, Rae Howard 2, Chase Mead 2, Hailey Mead 2

Red: Ansel Eastvedt 2, Cindi Howard, Janie Howard

White: Ansel Eastvedt, Escher Eastvedt

BEER & WINE

ADULT OPEN CLASS

Blue: Rich DiLorenzo 3, Alan Schlachter 2, Mike Spring

Red: Alan Schlachter 3

PHOTOGRAPHY

ADULT OPEN CLASS

Blue: Nicole Abel 3, Del Avery 2, Connie Clark 2, Adena Avery, Adriann Close, Trista Flores, Darci Hays 2, Heidi James 2, Shannon James, Elizabeth Arebelos Jagelski, Bonnie Laib, Cheryl Peterson, Cornelia Shields 2, Cindy Standring, Ruth Tapio 3, Jamie Wiley

Red: Nicole Abel 3, Adena Avery 6, Del Avery 4, Michelle Brooks 5, Connie Clark, Adriann Close 3, Cathy Fleming, Trista Flores, Darci Hays 3, Heidi James, Elizabeth Arebelos Jagelski, Bonnie Laib 2, Calvin McCrackin, Gretchen Payne 2, Mitch Powers, Cornelia Shields 3, Ruth Tapio 3, Steve Tapio 2, Janie Wiley

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

Blue: Jemma Anderson 4, Ashlyn Brooks 3, Abbie Close, Mikayla Close 2, Grant Hulse

Red: Flint Abel 2, Jemma Anderson, Ashlyn Brooks 3, Abbie Close, Mikayla Close 4, Grant Hulse 4

FAIR PHOTO THEME CONTEST

ADULT OPEN CLASS

1st PLACE: Adriann Close

2nd PLACE: Jessie Howard

3rd PLACE:

Blue: Adriann Close, Carol Hays 2

Red: Adena Avery, Del Avery, Adriann Close, Jessie Howard 2, Cindy Standring

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

1ST PLACE: Mikayla Close-John

2nd PLACE: Jemma Anderson

Blue: Mikayla Close-John

Red: Jemma Anderson

BAKING

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Deena Bell Potter

WHEAT GROWERS: Roland Schirman

RED STAR YEAST AWARD: Deena Bell Potter

JUDGES CHOICE: Gretchen Payne

SUPERINTENDENT: Marie Allen

Blue: Marie Allen, Christy Bell, Sue Bell 3, Deena Bell Potter 3, Robin Billow, Cindy Daves, Diane Descloux, Tracy Hanger, Betty Keller, Gretchen Payne, Patty Preston 2, Roland Schirman 9, Korinda Wallace

Red: Cindy Daves 3, Diane Descloux, Desirae Jones 2, Gretchen Payne, Sharon Richter, Roland Schirman 3, Korinda Wallace 2

White: Roland Schirman

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Rilee Steinhoff

WILTON BEST OF CLASS: Georgia Reser

THEME AWARD: Jamison Jones

JUDGES CHOICE: Kellen Hutchens

SUPERINTENDENT: Colt Sinkbeil

Blue: Charlotte Billow 2, Harper Bly, Grayson Bly 2, JP Davidson, Sarah Daves, Kellen Hutchens 3, Molly Jonas, Jamison Jones 2, Ashlynn Papineau, Gracyn Payne, Carson Potter, Logan Potter, Georgia Reser 2, Colt Sinkbeil, Weston Sinkbeil, Rilee Steinhoff

Red: Harper Bly 2, Sarah Daves, Gracyn Payne, Carson Potter, Logan Potter

APPLE PIE CONTEST

SWEEPSTAKES: Sharon Richter

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Barret Davis, Sara Daves

ADULT CONTESTANT:

Blue: Marie Allen, Beth Daves, Cindy Daves, Jim Daves, Jim A. Daves, Gretchen Payne, Patty Preston, Sarah Reser, Sharon Richter

TEEN CONTESTANT:

Blue: Sara Daves, William Daves

YOUTH CONTESTANT:

Blue: Barrett Davis, Georgia Reser

QUILTING

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Sylvia Demaris

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Sylvia Demaris

AMATEUR BEST OF SHOW: Krista McKinley

PROFESSIONAL BEST OF SHOW: Dianne McKinley

JUDGES CHOICE: Susan Schlenz

SUPERINTENDENT: Krista McKinley

Blue: Debbie Bailey 3, Darcy Beleny, Sylvia Demaris 4, Kaye Eaton 2, Chrissy Forsmann 2, Dianne McKinley, Krista McKinley 2, Donna Molesh 2, Susan Schlenz 7, Karin Spann, Gayle White, Carol Wyant

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

Blue: Ellyson Hall

Red: Annabelle Fletcher

GARDEN & PRODUCE

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Jennie Dickinson

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Jennie Dickinson

JUDGES CHOICE: Korinda Wallace, Donna Hanger, Justin Wendt

SPECIAL: Korinda Wallace 2, Jennie Dickinson

SUPERINTENDENT: Betty Keller

Blue: Susan Bell, Wayne Bell 4, Beth Daves 6, Cindy Daves 9, Jimmie Daves 2, Jennie Dickinson 16, Elissa Eastvedt, Joyce Eckhoff 7, Ilene Hall, Marty Hall, Donna Hanger, Darci Hays 3, Hannah Hulse, Desirae Jones 3, Betty Keller 3, Judi Pilcher 5, Jen Rodrick 3, Roland Schirman 4, Cornelia Shields, Karen Spann, Cindy Standring 2, Kathryn Tapio, Korinda Wallace 14, Mandi Wendt 2

Red: Beth Daves 2, Cindy Daves, Hannah Hulse 2, Betty Keller, Jen Rodrick 2, Roland Schirman

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Gracyn Payne

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Harper Bly

JUDGES CHOICE: Ashlynn Papineau, Grayson Bly

SPECIAL: Colt Sinkbeil, Jessalyn Nichols, Wesley Wyant

Blue: Grayson Bly 3, Harper Bly 2, Sarah Daves 2, William Daves 2, JP Davidson 3, Heath Gibbons, Nyla Hays 3, Jamison Jones, Ellowynn Lockard 2, Kelton Lockard 5, Zephyrine Lockard 4, Jessalyn Nichols, Josiah Nichols, Ashlynn Papineau, Madelin Papineau, Mason Papineau 3, Gracyn Payne 3, Easton Pollan 2, Karmain Pollen, Melany Pollan 2, Brooklyn Pounds 3, Landon Pounds 3, Parker Rossi, Brenna Sinkbeil, Colt Sinkbeil 4, Jase Sinkbeil 3, Mason Sinkbeil 2, Weston Sinkbeil, Maci Wyant, Wesley Wyant

Red: Jessalyn Nichols, Landon Pounds, Brenna Sinkbeil

CREATURE CONTEST

1ST PLACE: Gracyn Payne

2nd PLACE: Harper Bly

3rd PLACE: Grayson Bly

Blue: Charlotte Billow, Finn Billow, Grayson Bly, Harper Bly, Brinley Clarys, Hadley Clarys, Lindsay Cox, JP Davidson, Waverly Davis, Ansel Eastvedt, Escher Eastvedt, Heath Gibbons, Keegan Harrington, Lucan Harrington, Nyla Hays, Ellowyn Lockard, Kelton Lockard, Zephyrine Lockard, Ford Phillips, Jones Phillips, Ava VanAusdle, Layton VanAusdle, Lucas Wiley, Rhett Wolf, Emma Wyant, Wesley Wyant

FOOD PRESERVATION

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Korinda Wallace, Emily Papineau

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Marie Allen, Elaine Lutz

JUDGES CHOICE: Korinda Wallace, Joyce Eckhoff

BALL AWARDS: Susan Bell, Kristen Bly, Patty Bly, Alicia Jonas

Blue: Kari Acton 3, Marie Allen 3, Susan Bell 2, Kristen Bly 4, Patty Bly 8, Joyce Eckhoff 3, Heidi James, Alicia Jonas 5, Betty Keller 8, Phil Keller 3, Elaine Lutz, Emily Papineau 2, Gretchen Payne 3, Deena Bell Potter 2, Sharon Richter 3, Karin Spann 2, Korinda Wallace 3, Carol Wyant

Red: Kari Acton, Susan Bell 2, Beth Daves 2, Cindy Daves 2, Jimmie Daves, Joyce Eckhoff, Heidi James, Betty Keller, Phil Keller, Elaine Lutz 2, Emily Papineau, Gretchen Payne, Deena Bell Potter, Karin Spann

White: Jimmie Daves

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Mason Papineau

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Calvin James

JUDGES CHOICE: Madelin Papineau

BALL AWARDS: Mason Papineau, Madelin Papineau

Blue: Allison James 2, Calvin James 2, Madelin Papineau, Mason Papineau

Red: Georgia Reser

ARTS & CRAFTS

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Dawn Rodriguez, Don Howard

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Winona & Monte Fulbright, Phil Keller

JUDGES CHOICE: Kayla Kirk

SPECIAL AWARDS: Carol Hays, Charles Beleny

SUPERINTENDENT: Scott Kirk

Blue: Kari Acton 3, Debbie Bailey 2, Charles Beleny 3, Paulina Carollo 3, Doug David 2, Winona & Monte Fulbright, Carol Hays 6, Don Howard, Michelle Jenkins, Phil Keller, Kayla Kirk 2, Scott Kirk 7, Michelle LaBlonc 4, Ella Larson 3, Jim Maxfield 4, Barb Meyer 6, Victoria Rapoza 5, Dawn Rodriquez, Clayton Strong, Korinda Wallace 4, Shana Weaver, Greg Ylvisaker

Red: Doug David, Michelle LaBlonc 3, Jim Maxfield, Clayton Strong

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Lucas Wiley

JUDGES CHOICE: Waverly Davis

SPECIAL AWARD: Jamison Jones, Sawyer Dieu, Harper Bly

SUPERINTENDENT: Colton Steinhoff

Blue: Bridger Abel, Charlotte Billow 3, Finn Billow 2, Greyson Bly 2, Harper Bly 2, Holden Brown, Clive Bye 3, Oneika Bye 3, Waverly Davis 8, Samuel Dieu, Sawyer Dieu 2, Reagan Dobbs, Kolton Dufur, Delana Duvall, Harlie Falcouer, Austin Ferguson, Noah Ferguson, Bertha Finch 2, Ava Gatlin 2, Clayton Gatlin, Mason Gatlin 2, Kenneth Hicks 2, Grant Hulse, Allison James 6, Calvin James 3, Aubree Jenkins, Harley Jenkins 2, Molly Jonas, Jamison Jones, Brooklyn Laughery, Josh Magana, Chase Mead, Hailey Mead, Max Murdock, Ashlynn Papineau, Madelin Papineau 5, Mason Papineau, Gracyn Payne, Melany Pollai, Crystal Polimeni, Jason Polimeni, Landen Pounds, Grace Quigg, Josiah Rundell, Weston Sinkbeil 2, Brailyn Stearns 3, Yamilette Guitron, Colton Steinhoff 3, Colt Sinkbeil, Rilee Steinhoff 3, Layton VanAusdle, Aeret Walter 3, Valkan Walter 4, Lola & Miles Wendt, Lola Wendt, Tucker Westergreen, Jacob Wiley 2, Lucas Wiley 4, Kadance Wilkinson, Emma Wyant 2, Wesley Wyant, Garrott Yost, Graham Yost 2

Red: Aubree Burns, Oneika Bye, Sawyer Dieu 2, Raegan Dobbs, Aiden Donovan, Silas Dufur, Annabelle Fletcher, Dakotah Griffen, Hamilette Guitron, Kenneth Hicks, Allison James, Easton Pollan, Parker Rossi, Brailyn Stearns, Yamilette Guitron, Lucas Wiley

FLORAL

ADULT OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Jamie Trump

RESERVE SWEEPSTAKES: Jennie Dickinson

VERDA McLAIN AWARD: Gordon Farley

BEST OF SHOW: Jennie Dickinson

JUDGES CHOICE: Judi Pilcher

SPECIAL AWARD: Jamie Trump, Shana Weaver

SUPERINTENDENT: Korinda Wallace

Blue: Beth Daves 3, Cindy Daves 3, Jimmie Daves, Dallas Dickinson 4, Jennie Dickinson 15, Kari Dingman 2, Gordon Farley 2, Cathy Fleming 2, Betty Keller 2, Karen Lockard 5, Aimee Lork, Elaine Lutz 4, Claudia Nysoe 3, Judi Pilcher 9, Sharon Richter 3, Carla Rowe 2, Cornelia Shields 2, Kathryn Tapio 4, Amanda Toms, Jamie Trump 8, Korinda Wallace 37, Shana Weaver 2, Mandi Wendt 3

Red: Beth Daves 4, Cindy Daves 3, Dallas Dickinson 6, Jennie Dickinson 2, Kari Dingman 3, Gordon Farley, Cathy Fleming 2, Betty Keller 5, Phil Keller, Claudia Nysoe, Sharon Richter, Cornelia Shields, Kathryn Tapio 2, Korinda Wallace 7, Shana Weaver, Mandi Wendt 2, Andrea Wyant

White: Cindy Daves, Karen Lockard, Claudia Nysoe

YOUTH OPEN CLASS

SWEEPSTAKES: Kelton Lockard

Blue: Sarah Daves, Kellen Hutchens, Miriam Hutchens, Ellowynn Lockard, Kelton Lockard, Zephyrne Lockard, Lola Wyant, Emma Wyant

Red: Jemma Anderson 2, Mikayla Close 3, Matilda Rosenberg-Slack 2, Landyn Wertz, Parker Wertz

FLOWER POT CONTEST

1ST PLACE: Korinda Wallace

2nd PLACE: Judi Pilcher

Blue: Cindy Daves, Judi Pilcher 2, Kathryn Tapio 2, Korinda Wallace 2

4-H & FFA STILL LIFE RESULTS

4-H

GARDEN & PRODUCE

HERBS

Judges Choice: Sarah Daves

Blue: Sarah Daves 3, Trista Villaro

VEGETABLES

GC: Brookly Laughery

RGC: Trista Villaro

Blue: Sarah Daves 2, William Daves 2, Brooklyn Laughery, Trista Villaro2

FRUIT

Blue: Alexa Jones

FLOWERS

Blue: Judson Hall, Rhonda Yutzy, Sarah Daves

CHICKEN EGGS

GC: Trista Villaro

RGC: Judson Hall

Judges Choice: Tyla Magill-Katsel

Blue: Rozlyn Magill- Katsel, Tyla Magill- Katsel, Dan Magill-Katsel, Rhonda Yutzy, Trista Villaro, Judson Hall

Clover bud Eggs: Ellyson Hall

DUCK EGGS

Blue: Trista Villaro

FOOD PRESERVATION

GC: Dan Magill-Katsel

RGC: Ashlynn Papineau

Judges Choice: Ashlyn Brooks

Ball Canning Award: Dan Magill-Katsel, Ashlynn Papineau

Blue: Ashlynn Papineau, Brycen James 2, Dan Magill- Katsel, Sarah Daves, Hope Adkins

Red: Hope Adkins 2, Sarah Daves, Ashlyn Brooks

BAKING

GC: Rozlyn Magill-Katsel

RGC: Rozlyn Magill-Katsel

Judges Choice: Ashlyn Brooks

Theme Award: Alexa Jones

Wilton Baking Award: Alexa Jones

Bread Yeast Award: Rozlyn Magill-Katsel

Blue: Rozlyn Magill-Katsel 2, Ashlyn Brooks 3, Sarah Daves 3, William Daves 3, Tyla Magill-Katsel 2, Dan Magill-Katsel, Alexa Jones, Rhonda Yutzy, Joshua Magana, Rosemary Yutzy

Red: Rozlyn Magill-Katsel, Sarah Daves

Creative Kids Awards: Rhonda Yutzy 1st, Joshua Magana 2nd, Rosemary Yutzy 3rd

Broughton Land Co Baking Awards: 1st Sarah Daves, 2nd Rozlyn Magill-Katsel, 3rd William Daves

Cloverbud: Ellyson Hall

QUILTING

GC Junior: Hayden Mackleit

RGC Junior: Macy Wyant

GC Junior: Judson Hall

GC Junior: Tyla Magill-Katsel

GC Intermediate: Hallie Mackleit

GC Intermediate: Rozlyn Magill- Katsel

RGC Intermediate: Graci Turner

GC Senior: Dan Magill-Katsel

Judges Choice: Hayden Mackleit

Blue: Rhonda Yutzy, Hayden Mackleit, Maci Wyant, Rozlyn Magill-Katsel, Dan Magill-Katsel, Hallie Mackleit, Rosemary Yutzy, Graci Turner, Alexa Jones, Judson Hall

CLOTHING & TEXTILES

GC: Graci Turner

RGC: Maci Wyant

Judges Choice: Rhonda Yutzy

Blue: Graci Turner, Maci Wyant, Rhonda Yutzy, Rosemary Yutzy, Cindi Howard, Janie Howard

Red: Alexa Jones, Brooklyn Laughery

ATRS & CRAFTS

4-H

GC: Mason Garcia

GC: Ashlyn Brooks

RGC: Mason Garcia

Judges Choice: Brooklyn Laughery

Creative Kids (Glass): Cindi Howard 1st, Rhonda Yutzy 2nd, Janie Howard 3rd

Creative Kids (Poetry) Juniors - 1st Judson Hall, 2nd Rhonda Yutzy, Intermediate 1st Rosemary Yutzy

Creative Kids (Button Art): 1st Rosemary Yutzy, 2nd Cindi Howard, 3rd Janie Howard

Blue: Cindi Howard 2, Rosemary Yutzy 2, Janie Howard 3, Judson Hall, Rhonda Yutzy 2, Brooklyn Laughery 5, Ashlyn Brooks 8, Mason Garcia 9, William Daves 2, Ian Rushing, Eli Rushing, Brycen James 2, Cayle Davis, Trista Villaro, Valkan Walter, Lila Hutchens, Tyla Magill-Katsel, Wyntr McCauley

Red: Cindi Howard, Brooklyn Laughery, Ashlyn Brooks, Mason Garcia 2, Ian Rushing, Sarah Daves, Brycen James, Cayle Davis 2, Valkan Walter, Kalder Mayberry

White: Brycen James

Cloverbuds: Ellyson Hall, Allison James, Calvin James, Rae Howard, Dori Adkins

FFA

Blue: Quintin Rapoza 2, Layla Booth, Marissa Tupling

Red: Alexa Jones, Brayden Wiley, Hunter Griffen

PHOTOGRAPHY

4-H

GC: Hope Adkins

RGC: Brenna Sinkbeil

Judges Choice: Dia Adkins

Creative Kids: 1st Rosemary Yutzy, 2nd Alyssa Hollingsworth, 3rd Kalder Mayberry

Blue: Sarah Daves 3, William Daves 3, Ashlyn Brooks 3, Alyssa Hollingsworth, Hope Adkins 2, Dia Adkins, Brenna Sinkbeil 2, Joshua Magana, Rosemary Yutzy

Red: Sarah Daves 4, William Daves 3, Ashlyn Brooks 5, Alyssa Hollingsworth 2, Kalder Mayberry, Hope Adkins 2, Dia Adkins 3, Brenna Sinkbeil 2,

FFA

Blue: Owen Yost

Red: Owen Yost

EDUCATIONAL POSTERS &DISPLAYS

4-H

GC: Peyton Kaehler

GC: Ashlyn Brooks

RGC: Stella Pearson

RGC: Trista Villaro

Blue: Brooklyn Pounds, Brycen James, Peyton Kaehler, JT Hollingsworth, Dia Adkins, Charlie Garcia, Trista Villaro, Brooklyn Laughery, Ashlyn Brooks, Jessie Atteberry, Stella Pearson

Red: Rosemary Yutzy, Hope Adkins, Wyntr McCauley, Kalder Mayberry, Cheri Matthews, Nick Vance, Chase Mead, Katy Allen, Peyton Struckmeier, Mason Sinkbeil, Landen Henry, Bailee Tompkins, Bruce Laughery, Jake Lynch, Abbie Close, Haven Henry, Andrew Wertz, Lila Hutchens, Madyson Tompkins, Judson Hall, Laila Long, Rhonda Yutzy, Emmerson Underwood

White: Mikayla Close-John, Jemma Anderson, Jarod Hankins, Gage Mynear, Camdyn Vories, Cayle Davis, Alexa Jones, Madison Gallardo, Joshua Magana, Brenna Sinkbeil, Kylee Henry, Mason Garcia, Sarah Daves

Cloverbud: Ellyson Hall, Dori Adkins, Jase Sinkbeil, Grant Hulse

FFA

Blue: Reuben Yutzy, Raymond Yutzy, Jessiak Lambert

Red: Chasity Paddock, Madison Kaehler, Alyssa Hollingsworth

White: Georgia Reser, Garrett Yost, Robert Haney, Rosemary Yutzy, Farrah Hicks, Bailey Standring, Karmain Pollen, Lila Hutchens 2, William Daves, Brooklyn Laughery, Rozlyn Magill-Katsel, Trinity Anderson

4-H RECORD BOOKS

JUNIOR

GC: Janie Howard

RGC: Ashlyn Brooks

RGC: Judson Hall

Blue: Janie Howard, Ashlyn Brooks, Judson Hall, Mason Sinkbeil, Brycen James, Luke Ortuno, Traecyn Tuner, Brooklyn Pounds, Rhonda Yutzy, Joshua Magana

Red: Kalder Mayberry, TJ Hollingsworth, Tyla Magill-Katsel, Ian Rushing, Charles Mead (Chase)

White: Eli Rushing, Ashlyn Papineau, Ellie Jonas, Harlee Coulston, Bruce Laughery, Cheri Mathews

INTERMEDIATE

GC: Charlie Garcia

RGC: Hope Adkins

Blue: Charlie Garcia, Hope Adkins, Graci Turner, Jaycee Cox, Alexa Jones, Nickolas Vance, Jemma Anderson

Red: Delaynee Cox, Brenna Sinkbeil, Rozlyn Magill-Katsel, Korbyn Osborn, Kellen Hutchens, Mikalya Close-John

White: Jarod Hankins, Rosemary Yutzy, Andrew Wertz

SENIOR

GC: Lila Hutchens

RGC: Mason Garcia

Blue: Lila Hutchens, Mason Garcia, Wyntr McCauley, Trista Villaro, Dia Adkins

Red: Jessica Lambert, Alyssa Hollingsworth, Jessie Atteberry

White: Madison Gallardo, Cayle Davis, Brooklyn Laughery.

CLOVERBUD

Ellyson Hall, Jase Sinkbeil, Rae Howard, Grant Hulse, Dori Adkins

4-H LIVESTOCK JUDGING

JUNIOR

1st Janie Howard 198, 2nd Ian Rushing 181, 3rd Ryder Armes 178, 3rd Emmerson Underwood 178, 4th Traecyn Turner 175, 5th Kalder Mayberry 172, 5th Katy Allen 175, 6th Hayven Henry 171, 7th Carter Barron 169, 7th Stella Pearson 169, 8th Brycen James 168, 9th Bailee Tompkins 167, 9th Harlee Coulston 167, 10th Bruce Laughery 164, 11th Ellie Jonas 159, 12th Eli Rushing 156, 13th Rhonda Yutzy 152, 14th Judson Hall 150, 15th Andrew Wertz 145, 16th TJ Hollingsworth 141, 16th Luke Ortuno 141, 17th Madyson Potter 140, 18th Cheri Mathews 136, 19th Peyton Kaehler 130, 20th Joshua Magana 129, 21st Chase Mead 125, 21st Ashlynn Papineau 120

INTERMEDIATE

1st Graci Turner 197, 2nd Kasen Armes 194, 3rd Rosemary Yutzy 189, 4th Delaynee Cox 177, 5th Gage Mynear 174, 6th Kellen Coulston, 172, 7th Sarah Daves 171. 8th Makaelyn Mikesell 167, 9th Cindi Howard 165, 10th Makayla Mikesell 164, 11th Jemma Anderson 162, 12th Akayden Mikesell 160, 13th Jarod Hankins 157, 14th Jaycee Cox 156, 15th Alexa Jones 149, 16th Laila Long 148, 17th Kellen Hutchens 145, 18th Camdyn Vories 144, 19th Jake Lynch 142, 20th Charlie Garcia 139, 21st Landen Henry 113

SENIOR

1st Jessie Atteberry 185, 2nd Cayle Davis 183, 3rd Peyton Struckmeier 181, 4th Madison Gallardo 172, 5th Trista Villaro 171, 6th Mason Garcia 169, 6th Brooklyn Laughery 169, 7th Kylee Henry 166, 8th Wynrt McCauley 163, 9th Gary Myer? 158, 10th Lila Hutchens 117

FFA LIVESTOCK JUDGING

TEAM JUDGING

1st (Pomeroy 1) Stacia Bowen, Levi Henderson, Jilian Herres, Kyzer Herres, Trevin Kimble 1148pts, 2nd (Pomeroy 2) Ismael Arteaga, Levi Bowen, Peyton Cannon, Treyton Kimble, Grayson Slaybaugh 1148pts, 3rd (Waitsburg 1) Makenna Barron, Megan Forney, Jessika Lambert, Chasity Paddock , Baliey Standring 1089pts, 4th (Dayton 1) Teagan Culley, Kaelie Jonas, Anthony Jonas, Reuben Yutzy, Raymond Yutzy 1059.5pts, 5th (Waitsburg 2) William Daves, Alyssa Hollingsworth, Madison Kaehler, Owen Yost 821.5pts, 6th (Pomeroy 3) Taylor Gilbert, Kaya Mings, Ellezea Potoshnik 614.5pts

INDIVIDUAL JUDGING

-Submitted photo

State Fair Judges awarded the Fair's Pavilion with a Black and White Ribbon, a reflection of the hard work and dedication of Pavilion Superintendent Rose Engelbrite.

1st Jillian Herres (Pom) 237.5, 1st Trevin Kimble (Pom) 237.5, erreH 2nd Kyzer Herres (Pom) 236.5, 3rd Teagan Culley (Day) 231, 4th Peyton Cannon (Pom) 230.5, 5th Grayson Slaybaugh (Pom) 230, 6th Treyton Kimble (Pom) 228, 7th Megan Forney (Waits) 225.5, 8th Levi Henderson (Pom) 225, 9th Taylor Gilbert (Pom) 223.5, 9th Madison Kaehler (Waits) 223.5, 10th Bailey Standring (Waits) 223, 11th Makenna Barron (Waits) 221, 12th Kaelie Jonas (Day) 219.5, 13th Jessika Lambert (Waits) 217, 14th William Daves (Waits) 216, 15th Ismael Arteaga (Pom) 214.5, 16th Anthony Jonas (Day) 214, 17th Stacia Bowen (Pom)211.5, 18th Reuben Yutzy (Day) 209, 19th Kaya Mings (Pom) 203, 20th Chasity Paddock (Waits) 202.5, 21st Levi Bowen (Pom) 201, 21st Alyssa Hollingsworth (Waits) 201, 22nd Elleza Potoshnik (Pom) 188, 23rd Raymond Yutzy (Day) 186, 24th Owen Yost (Day) 181

SCHOOL SCORE

Pomeroy 2,866.5, Waitsburg 1,910.5, Dayton 1,059.5

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 10/04/2022 11:39