Iwamoto sprints to first in 100m. for Bulldogs

 

April 11, 2024

By Loyal Baker

POMEROY––Dayton Bulldog sprinter Hikaru Iwamoto topped all competitors in the 100 m. dash at an 11-school Southeast B track and field meet here Tuesday. Schools competing in the meet included Asotin, Gar-Pal, Prescott, Waitsburg, Dayton, Oakesdale, SJEL, Yakama Nation, DeSales, Pomeroy and Tekoa-Rosalia.

Iwamoto also set a personal best in the 200 m. dash, finishing fourth with a 24.89 time. Winner of the 200 was Brody Fleming of SJEL, who was second to Iwamoto in the 100m.

The Bulldog 4X100m. Relay Team of Tristan Rennaker, Solomon Brenner, Hikaru Iwamoto and Luke Winkler took fourth place with a time of 50.60.

Dayton's Bonnie Anderson had a 10th place finish in the discus, marking a throw of 59-09. She clocked a 16.34 in the 100m. for 15th place.

Rennaker came in fifth in the triple jump with a 33-6 effort.

Waitsburg Track and Field, cooperatively coached by Dan Nechodom, took first in the 4X100m Relay with the team of Teegan Kenney, Blake French, Brenton Segraves, Reuben Yutzy, and Yutzy cleared 5-6 for a first in the high jump.

Waitsburg's Alyssa Hollingsworth placed second in the 100m. dash and the 800m. run. She clocked a 14.73 in the 100 and a 2:56.23 in the 800.

Dayton Mens Results

100m: 1. Hikaru Iwamoto 11.79; 4. Luke Winkler 12.07a.

200m: 4. Hikaru Iwamoto 24.89a PR

4x100 Relay: 4. Dayton (Tristan Rennaker, Solomon Brenner, Hikaru Iwamoto, Luke Winkler) 50.60

Shot Put: 11. Luke Winkler 30-06.50

Discus: 11. Solomon Brenner 85-09 PR; 21. Adrian Ramirez 70-00.50 PR; 22. Tristan Rennaker 62-07.50 PR; 32. Ike Wolther 30-05.

Javelin: 14. Solomon Brenner 83-01; 23. Adrian Ramirez 70-05; 25. Ike Wolther 63-01

Triple Jump: 5. Tristan Rennaker 33-06.00

Dayton Womens Results

100m.: 15. Bonnie Anderson, 16.34

Discus: 10. Bonnie Anderson, 59-09.

Waitsburg Mens Results

100m: 7. Blake French, 12.51; 8. Brenton Segraves, 12.54 PR; 24. Fredy Chavez, 13.95 PR

200m: 9. Teegan Kenney, 25.91

4x100 Relay: 1. Waitsburg (Teegan Kenney, Blake French, Brenton Segraves, Reuben Yutzy) 47.15

Shot Put: 1. Reuben Yutzy, 41-09.50 PR; 4. Brenton Segraves, 33-09.00 PR

Discus: 2. Reuben Yutzy, 113-07.50 PR; 30. Fredy Chavez, 50-08 PR

Javelin: 19. Fredy Chavez, 76-04 PR

High Jump: 1. Reuben Yutzy, 5-06.00; 4. Blake French, 4-10.00

Long Jump: 2. Teegan Kenney, 18-04.00

Triple Jump: 2. Blake French, 37-04.00

Waitsburg Womens Results

100m: 2. Alyssa Hollingsworth, 14.73; 11. Makenna Barron, 15.92; 26. Michelle Chavez, 18.85

200m: 8. Marion Duncan, 33.12

400m: 4. Marion Duncan, 1:20.50; 6. Cedar Stegall, 1:27.39

800m: 2. Alyssa Hollingsworth, 2:56.23 PR

Shot Put: 19. Addison Crenshaw, 19-08.50 PR; 20. Ava Childers, 19-00.50; 22. Michelle Chavez, 15-00.00 PR

Discus: 9. Marion Duncan, 60-09; 15. Cedar Stegall, 48-05; 19. Addison Crenshaw, 42-05.50; 22. Ava Childers, 39-03

Javelin: 14. Addison Crenshaw, 46-11 PR; 16. Cedar Stegall, 38-02; 19. Michelle Chavez, 36-03 PR

High Jump: 4. Makenna Barron, 4-00.00

Long Jump: 7. Alyssa Hollingsworth, 12-01.00; 10. Makenna Barron, 11-01.00

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Dayton Chronicle
East Washingtonian

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 05/22/2024 00:26